SEM observation of damege mechanism of micro-tribological fracture on hard disk surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukitaka  Kyusyu Univ., Mech.Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10038010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Bunji  Kyusyu Univ., Mech.Engng., Research Asoc., 工学部, 助手 (60224276)
TORIYAMA Tosiyuki  Kyusyu Univ., Mech.Engng., Research Asoc., 工学部, 助手 (30227681)
KOBAYASHI Masaki  Kyusyu Univ., Mech.Engng., Research Asoc., 工学部, 助手 (90037789)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Kyusyu Univ., Mech.Engng., Asoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80164680)
YAMAMOTO Yuuji  Kyusyu Univ., Mech.Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037997)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFatigue life / Hard disk / Head crash / Friction / Elasto-plastisity / Triangular pyramidal indentation / Young's modulus / Thin film / トライボロジ
Research Abstract
(1) In order to evaluate the relative quality of hard disks, two testing methods are introduced in this study : a continuous sliding test and an in-situ reversal pin-on-disk test. These two methods enable one to compare the relative quality of a head-disk interface in a short period of time. The process leading to failure of the hard disk is clearly fatigue. Above a certain critical load, damage occurs easily and quickly. The lubricant layr can have an adverse effect on fatigue life at low sliding speed. It also affects the stability of the frictional coefficient.
(2) A particular formulation of the three-dimensional finite-element method is established for the elastic-plastic analysis of a triangular pyramidal indentation. The calculated results are in good agreement with the experimental results. It is shown that the loading portion of the caluculated load-displacement curves can be correlated with Vickers hardness, and the unloading portion, with Young's modulus.