NEW LOGIC LSI'S HAVING SOFT HARDWARE CONFIGURATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tadashi  Associate Professor, Dept.Electric Engineering Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (00187402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Mizuho  Associate Professor, Graduate School of Information Sciences Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50157905)
OHMI Tadahiro  Professor, Dept.Electric Engineering Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20016463)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFunctional Device / Neuron MOS Transistor / Soft Hardware / Multi-Valued Logic / Data Matching / Multi-Valued Memory / Search Engine / CMOS / 論理LSI / ソフトハードウェアロジック / 加算器 / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / MOSLSI
Research Abstract
Integrated circuits are usually called hardware because their functions cannot be altered once they were built on silicon. The purpose of this research is to develop a new Soft Hardware which can arbitrarily change its function by external control signals. Based on such new circuit concept, we have established the foundations for new architecture computers that can perform very flexible information processing.
A high-functionality transistor called Neuron MOSFET(vMOS) which we invented and developed has allowed us to explore such new-concept circuits. Several test circuits were fabricated using double-polysilicon CMOS process and the concepts have been experimentally verified. It has been demonstrated that two-input and three-input soft-hardware logic circuits can change their logic functions such as OR, AND, EXOR, EXNOR, INHIBIT, MAJORITY VOTER etc. in real time according to the external control signals. A real-time data matching circuit having real-time variable window has been also d … More eveloped using only 10 transistors. Such circuit blocks serve as key elements to build intellignet data processing systems.
In addition, a hardware search engine has been developed also using vMOS circuitry. The hardware can find out the most similar data in a memory cell array without any software manipulation. In conventional circuits, the search for the most similar requires very time-consuming sequential data-to-data comparisons. In vMOS circuitry, however, search is performed in a fully parallel manner on hardware, thus achieving minimum latency. An intelligent memory technology has been developed also based on vMOS soft-hardware circuitry. We have developed a static memory that quantizes the incoming data into multivalued format, memorizes the data, and classifies them into various formats all at each memory cell level. A dynamic memory that memorizes an analog or multivalued data and performs an association with succeeding input data has been developed. When these memories are merged into the search engine, a new architecture for intelligent information processing systems is going to be established. Less