Study of High-Performance Blue Semiconductor Lasers Based on Localized Excitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (1993-1994)
Hiroshima University (1992)
Principal Investigator
SUEMUNE Ikuo  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00112178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Katsuhiro  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University Research Associat, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (70261352)
NUMAI Takahiro  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University Associate Profess, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (60261351)
李 英根  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (70240405)
山西 正道  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (30081441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBlue Laser / II-VI Semiconductor / Exciton / Superlattice / Atomic Force Microscope / ΙΙ-VΙ半導体 / II-VI半導体
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional quantum confinement of excitons increases exciton binding energies and oscillator strengths of excitons. This has a possibility of enhanced optical gains for high-performance blue semiconductor lasers. We have observed three-dimensionally quantum confined exciton states formed by well-barrier interface fluctuations in superlattices, and have proposed to use these localized exciton states for realizing high-performance blue semiconductor lasers.
This work consists of three parts. (1) Optical characterization of heterointerfaces and study of stimulated emission from localized exciton states with photopumping. Sharp heterointerfaces with one-mono-layr flatness(terraced structure) was observed in ZnSe/ZnSSe superlattices grown by MOVPE.A clear exiton absorption peak was observed from the terrace region with the lower energy. An excitonic stiumulated emission from the localized states was observed. (2) Development of characterization method of heterointerfaces with atomic force microscope for the purpose of studying the atomic arrangement at the heterointerfaces. The capability of discriminating semiconductors was demonstrated with a multi-probe method. (3) p-Type doping with metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE).p-Type conduction up to the acceptor concentration of mid 10^<16>cm^<-3> and light emission with current injection in pn heterojunction diodes were demonstrated.