Project/Area Number |
04402033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | University Scientific Research (A) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Hideki Univ. of Tokyo. Inst. of Industrial Sci., Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70017987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Tsutomu Yokohama Nat. Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40183107)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Asking / IC Card / Distributed Computing / P-complete Problem / Linear Programming / Convex Programming / Information Security / Client-Server Computing / 線形計画 / 暗号 |
Research Abstract |
A class of interactive computation techniques called iraikeisan, or verifiable implicit asking to relatively powerful servers, is very useful to speed up solving secret computational problems owned by relatively powerless clients. In this project we introduced an approach for general purpose iraikeisan which will give methodology of readily constructing verifiable P-complete problems with respect to NC-reduction (or, log-space reduction), such as Linear programming problems, with special-purpose computing facility for them. Principal results include : A theory of general purpose verifiable implicit asking, A protocol for asking Linear Programming Problems, ImPlementation based on (1) and (2). Through this project we reached the conclusion that if the expansion of sizes when transforming the original problem to be solved could be not severe the proposed approach would be very effective and practical.