| Project/Area Number |
04402036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | The Uiversity of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOMOTO Toshiharu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Kazuhiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (80222488)
ENOSAWA Makoto University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (40011077)
OTSUKA Morizou University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (30010896)
OTSUBO Hideomi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011132)
KOYAMA Takeo University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Line Heating / Plate Bending / Simulation / Structural Analysis / FEM / CIM / In-plate Shrinkage / Angular Distortion / 撓鉄(ぎょうてつ)作業 / シミュレータ / 有限要素解析 / 熱収縮 / 非線形大撓み解析 / 高周波誘導加熱 / 撓鉄 / 曲がり板 / モデル / アイリパラメトリック要素 / 厚板 / 大たわみシェル解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The most characteristic work in shipbuilding industry is to bend thick-steel plates. It is often said that plate bending technique is one of the most difficult ones. In order to solve those technological problem, a lot of investigations were conducted in the past 30 years in Japan. 1) The universal press with multiple piston heads for automate plate bending 2) Development of the artificial intelligence and expert system based on shipbuilding skills Our aim of this research is developing a simulator for plate bending by Line-Heating. The principle of plate bending due to line heating can be explained as follows. When a plate is heated from one side of plate surface, temperature distribution is produced in the direction of plate thickness. This temperature distribution causes two types of deformation. One is angular distortion and the other is in-plate shrinkage. Those are the results from thermal plastic strains induced during line heating process. In order to carry a simulation of line heating process by numerical calculation, modeling of line heating process is very important. Therefore, we decide to carry elastic finite element calculation. So the simulator system was based on a simplified non-linear elastic plate bending model instead of thermal elasto-plastic and large deformation analysis. The finite element calculation subjected to equivalent moment and load. Bending moment M which induces angular distortion and in-plate load F which induces transverse shrinkage are applied. So user can understand plate bending intuitively and acquire know-how of it. The simulator is useful to a training facility for technicians.