| Project/Area Number |
04402038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hajime The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (30010664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONG Hamon The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assist.Prof, 工学部, 講師 (10226722)
OZAWA Kazumasa The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (80194546)
MAEKAWA Koichi The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (80157122)
KUNISHIMA Masahiko The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (00201468)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | High Performance Concrete / Durability / Crack / Drying Shrinkage / Heat Generation / 乾燥収縮ひびわれ / 温度ひびわれ / 水分移動 / 細孔構造 / ひびわれ危険度 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the rational prediction method of the durability of the structures made of High Performance Concrete. Following results were obtained through this research. Micromechanical model for both water transport in concrete and associated volumetric change of concrete was made and improved. Simple constitutive law and cracking criteria of concrete under restrained shrinkage was obtained from experiment. Coupling these material models, FEM computer program was developed which can predict drying shrinkage cracking in concrete structures. Heat generation model of cement based on the mineral component was developed. Strength development model was also formulated on the basis of the unified concept. These were improved so that it can be applied to cement, blast furnace slag and fly-ash concrete. Design method for thermal crack resistance of High Performance Concrete was proposed.