Project/Area Number |
04402040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tsutomu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Mitsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50251624)
HIROOKA Akihiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70238400)
TAKEMURA Jiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40179669)
末政 直晃 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80206383)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | earthquakes / pile groups / sheet piles / plasticity index / centrifuge modelling / intermediate soil / liquefaction / 軟弱粘性土 / 低塑性 / 地盤反力係数 |
Research Abstract |
Dynamic centrifuge tests were carried out using a laminar box in which model pile groups were embedded in a soil layr so as to study the dynamic response of piles and soil mass and their dynamic interaction. We used four different soils (low plasticity soil : Ip=2, Intermediate soil : Ip=10, Clay : Ip=30 and Toyoura Sand) to make soil layrs. A random wave simulating the El Centro record was applied to the soil mass. Comclusions derived from these are as follows. 1) In case of soils with extremely low plasticity, it was observed that the rigidity of ground was reduced during the early stage of earthquakes and as a result, the amplitude of the acceleration of model pile structures was much smaller. 2) The ratio of the observed acceleration spectrum of a model pile structure to the input acceleration spectrum is larger for the higher plasticity soil layr. 3)In case of lower plasticity soil layr, less bending moment was observed in model piles during earthquakes but more permanent displacement was measured. Dynamic centrifuge model tests with sheet piles were also conducted applying sinusoidal wave as input motion to the model ground. The observed strains in sheet piles were smaller and observed horizontal irrecoverable displacement of sheet piles were larger for the ground with less resistance for liquefaction.