Ductility of Structural Steel Members Governed by Fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Hitoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20234635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010825)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSteel Structures / Fracture / Plastic Deformation / Safety / Earthquake Resistance / 建築鋼構造 / 塑性 / き裂 / 耐風設計
Research Abstract
1. Experimental Simulation of Fracture in Large-Scale Testing
Fracture test was done by using cold-formed square steel tubes. It was found that the fracture process is composed of crack initiation, crack penetration, and final fracture. The mechanical properties represented by uniform elongation and Charpy impact value have a significant influence on the fracture.
2. Crack Initiation Strain
From fracture testing, in which material strength, welding condition, notch shape, size, and loading program are changed, it was found that the crack initiation strain is governed by the uniform strain pertinent to the material. Furthermore, the fact is useful for practice that the crack initiation strain is not affected by size.
3. Seismic Performance of Structures Having Brittle Columns
Dynamic response analysis of steel frames having brittle columns showed that such frames have the risk of dynamic progressive failure. In order to avoid the failure, the frame should be assigned more strength than ordinary ductile frames, and the strength amplification factor is proposed.
4. Design Guide
Design guide to avoid brittle fracture in steel structures during a big earthquake is established on the basis that the fracture is conservatively predicted by the crack initiation.