Bond Splitting Strength in Reinforced Concrete Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTANI Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30133101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masaki  Yokohama National University, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30262413)
田才 晃  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (40155057)
細川 洋治  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (60011235)
青山 博之  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80010669)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Deformed Bar / Bond Splitting Failure / Ultimate Bond Stress / Lateral Reinforcement / Confinement Stress / 有限要素解析 / 横補強筋 / 柱 / 付着割裂 / 軸力比 / 付着余裕度 / 梁 / 付着 / セン断スパン比 / アーチ / 斜張力破壊 / マクロモデル / 付着割裂破壊 / 付着強度 / 副横補強筋 / 付着強度算定式 / 単調載荷実験 / 梁形式付着試験
Research Abstract
Eight full-scale simply supported beams, four half-scale beams under load reversals, and four columns were tested in 1992,1993, and 1994, respectively, to gather experimental data about the effect of confinement stress on bond behavior in longitudinal bars. The specimens were designed to fail in bond splitting along the longitudinal bars. The variables of specimens were the number and the diameter of test bars, the spacing of lateral reinforcement, the use of sub ties, and axial stress ratio. From the test results, maximum bond stress was observed to improve as the amount of lateral reinforcement increases, and the effectiveness of sub-ties, which confine intermediate bars, was observed. Bond stress was observed to be governed by the confinement stress provided by lateral reinforcement. To evaluate the confinement stresses acting on the splitting plane, an analytical study was carried out in 1995. A simple analytical model consisted of three components : (1) beam which represents cover concrete ; (2) steel columns connected to the beam with pin connection, which represents hoops and sub-ties ; (3) crack spring which represent tensile force and crack opening of concrete in the splitting plane. From the analystical study of the confinement stresses provided by cover concrete, hoops and sub-ties, the concrete between bars does not contribute to the confinement at ultimate state. Analytically predicted ultimate bond stress agreed with the test results.