Magneto-volume Effects in Fe-based Amorphous Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAMICHI Kazuaki  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Akira  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Research associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (40166989)
AOKI Kiyoshi  Institute for Materials Research, Associte Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70124542)
SHIMADA Yutaka  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Professor, 化学計測研究所, 教授 (00006157)
潟岡 教行  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90194761)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPressure effect / Magnetovolume effect / Law of approach to saturation / Random axial magnetic anisotoropy / Hydrogen absorption / Valence / Spin glass / Structural analysis / 磁気弾性効果 / 圧縮率 / ブリュアン散乱 / 4極子分裂 / アイソマーシフト / 磁気相図 / 20面体クラスター / 希土類元素 / 熱膨張
Research Abstract
The pressure effects on the Curie temperature and magnetization for Fe-based amorphous alloys which have large magnetovolume effects have been investigated. The magnetization curves for the alloys with a very high concentration of Fe do not follow the law of approach to saturation with 1/H but follow that with 1/H^<1/2>. The latter power law is valid for the alloy systems which have antifferomagnetic interactions. It should be noted that the curves for random axial magnetic anisotropy alloy systems do not follow the 1/H^<1/2> law.
The temperature and field dependences of linear and forced volume magnetostrictions have been investigated. These two values are markedly large and the forced-volume magnetosriction exhibits a tendency to diverge at the spin freezing and the Curie temperatures. These results are very different from those for the localized systems.
The dramatic increase in the magnetization is caused by hydrogenation for Ce-Fe amorphous alloys. We can expect a huge coercivity at low temperatures due to the random magnetic anisotropy if the valence of Ce is reduce from tetravalent to trivalent by hydrogenation. However no such a large coercivity has been confirmed. This behavior is explained by the aggregation of hydrogen atoms around Ce atoms, resulting in the altered electronic structure. Therefore, we can not assume that the expansion of volume by hydrogenation as the negative pressure.
The changes in the magnetic properties by annealing for amorphous Y-Fe alloys are correlated to the increases in the interatomic distance of Fe-Fe pairs and the coordination numbers of Fe atoms.