Project/Area Number |
04402047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA Junji University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy Doctor of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUZAWA Kiyohiko University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy Doctor of Engineering, Research As, 工学部, 助手 (70013729)
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy Doctor of Engineering, Associate P, 工学部, 助教授 (10134660)
小林 真人 神戸製鋼(株), 機械研究所, 主任研究員
山内 徹 三菱マテリアル(株), 中央研究所, 主任研究員
陳 湘明 古河電工(株), 横浜研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Repeated Forging / Die System / High Speed Mechanical Alloying / Eutectic System / Reactive System / Controlled Fracture Forming / Ceramics / Compound Fiber / メカニカルアロイング / 冷却金型 / 強制塑性変形流動 / ダイキャビティ設計 / プロセス最適化 / Cu-Ag系 / 化合物相 / アモルファス化 / 塑性流動 / 高圧 |
Research Abstract |
High speed mechanical alloying process has been developed to yield non-equlibrium phase alloy, nano-structured intermetallics and their compisites with ceramics. Through our research and development during three years, we have found the following five results : 1) Our developed mechanical alloying process can reduce the processing time by 1/10 to 1/100, make large yield of synthesized materials in the order of kilograms, and have wide range of flexible controllability. 2) Fundamental processes to govern the high speed mechanical alloying can be investigated and discussed by a series of experiments where imposed mechanical energy, die-set temperature and atmosphere are controllable. 3) Two dimensional Eulerian elasto-plastic finite element method was developed to make direct simulation of plastic deformation, flow and fracture processes of powder mixture and to claryfy the mechanism of high speed mechanical alloying theoretically. 4) Controlled fracture forming process was further developed to yield SUS and/or Ni sheathed ceramic wires and fibers for fabrication of preforms in metal-matrix composite. 5) Shock reacive processing from mechanically alloyed precursors should be a new, non-traditional processing to synthesize intermetallics and their composites with ceramics even in solid-phase.