Study on a Current Channel Shrinkage and a Heating Enhancement Due to a Maqnetic Compressionof ULQ Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuichi  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90144170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Shunjiro  University of Kyushu, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences,, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10134446)
TOYAMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50023718)
MORIKAWA Junji  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Technical, 工学部, 教務職員 (70192375)
YOSHIDA Zensho  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (80182765)
INOUE Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023719)
二瓶 仁  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (70010973)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlasma / Nuclear Fusion / ULQ / VLQ / Magnetic compression / Magnetic fluctuations / H_<alpha> signal / Ion anomalous heating / Dynamo electric field / H_αシグナル / 異常加熱 / MHD緩和 / 不純物輸送 / プラズマ・壁相互作用
Research Abstract
The magnetic compresseion has been applied for a Ultra-low-q (ULQ) plasma with a safety factor q (a) of less than unity, where the toroidal magetic field B_t was increased from 0.1 T to 0.3 T.During the magnetic compression phase, the increases of the loop voltage and magnetic fluctuations have been observed, indicating the enhancement of the resistance anomaly. This might be accounted for a poloidal electric field induced by the rapid increase of the toroidal magnetic field, the direction of which is opposite to the incident dynamo electric field. H_<alpha> signals have drastically suppressed during the magnetic compression, accompanied by the shrinkage of the plasma column with a few centimenter.
Just after the magnetic compression the plasma current begins to increase, and the loop voltage and magentic fluctuations are kept at low levels during this phase. Compared with the scaling of resistance anomaly for ULQ plasmas, the plasma resistance of this phase is quite low, and more stable and quiescent ULQ plasmas have been realized by applying the magnetic compression for ULQ plasmas. This stable ULQ configuration terminates when the rational surface appears at the plasma surface, accompanied by the increase of magnetic fluctuations and the anomalous ion heating. It is found that the magnetic compression is very powerful to introduce an externally-induced poloidal electric field and to understand the role of the dynamo electric field in ULQ plasmas.