Basic Study on Reactor Measurement & Control System by Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04402052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yasuhiro  High Energy Physics Lab., Assistant, 助手 (60150009)
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70216753)
IGUCHI Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60134483)
空本 誠喜  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLaser / Nuclear Pumping / Neutron Detector / Reactor Instrument / Spin Orientation / Fiber Optics / Reactor Control / He-3 gas / スピン偏極 / 中性子計測 / He-Neレーザー / He-Ne-H_2レーザー / He-Rb法 / 光ポンピング法 / 偏極中性子 / He-3核
Research Abstract
(1) Neutron Detection by Laser
A new basic idea of this study is to apply nuclear pumping gas-laser including ^3He gas to a neutron detector. As the lasing gas, at first, He-Ne gas was tried, that was given up because its low neutron sensitivity due to low ^3He gas pressure of about 10 Torr to be laser. Then, He-Ne-Ar gas was selected because it can contain about 3 atom of ^3He gas when its lasing operation.
Neutron irradiation experiments of ^3He-Ne-Ar gas cells were made using the research reactor of YAYOI (Univ.of Tokyo) and JRR-4 (JAERI). Simulation calculations on the lasing process of this gas under neutron irradiation were made for both purposes to obtain the best gas composition and to make comparisons with experimental results of optical spectra. It is concluded that the lasing will occur over the neutron flux of 5*10^<13>n/cm^2・sec.
(2) Reactor Control by Laser
A new reactor control mechanism is studied to decreasing the ^3He neutron absorption cross-section by half through the ^3He nucleus spin orientations by laser. That is confirmed possible in KEK using He+Rb gas system irradiated 795nm laser. Direct spin orientation by La-laser was also investigated.
(3) Design of Reactor measurement & Control System
As a summary of this study, a design result on this system was proposed.