Development of (X,eX) Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Yasuo  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ., 科学計測研究所, 教授 (00004458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 久史  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 助手
高橋 正彦  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (80241579)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsXeX / recoil electron / X-ray Raman scattering / Compton scattering / XeX / X線非弾性散乱 / 運動量 / X線散乱
Research Abstract
In Compton scattering experiments, monochromatic X-ray photons are inelastically scattered, and scattered X-ray photons are detected as a function of direction and energy. In (X,eX) spectroscopy, in addition to X-ray photons, coincident recoil electrons are measure also as a function of energy and direction. Then, by the use of momentum coservation and energy conservation, the initial electronic state can completely described. Although pointed out in earlier times, (X,eX) signal has never been observed because of experimental difficulties. In order for this goal to be achieved, excitation X-rays should be strong, scattered X-rays should be efficiently collected, and recoil electron should be discriminated from electrons from different origin, ex.photoelectron. In this study, efficient X-ray spectrometera and an electron analyzer are developed in order to observe (X,eX) phenomenon.
A monochromator having a spherically bent Si (440) crystal and a spectrometer having a singly bent graphite (004) crystal were constructed. By the use of these, very weak X-ray Raman scattering was observed (Reference 1). Then, a single spherical electrostatic analyzer was constructed, which consists of an inner sphere of 64 mm in diameter and an oute sphere of 86 mm in diameter. The resolution was 2 eV as expected, and (e, 2e) phenomena which is an electron analogure of (X,eX) were observed (submitted for publication). By combining these elements (X,eX) measurements were carried out and coincident signals were observed. They might, however, originate from photoelectron, and we are still trying to make it sure whether they are (X,eX) signals or not.