Picosecond laser system for IR-visible sum-frequency generation study of intermediates of surface reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Chiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Junko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Res, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (60234936)
WADA Akihide  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Res, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (20202418)
DOMEN Kazunari  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Ass, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (10155624)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIR-visible sum-frequency generation / vibration spectroscopy of surface species / Structure and dynamics of surface reaction / picoscond infrared light sources fr SFG / 反応ダイナミクス / 表面和周波分光 / 表面種の振動分光 / レーザー非線形分光 / 非線形振動分光 / 吸着分子の振動分光 / 吸着ギ酸の振動スペクトル / 化学吸着膜の振動スペクトル / ピコ秒時間分解分光 / 界面和周波発生法 / SFG / 表面 / 反応中間種
Research Abstract
This project of constructing the system for the infrared-visible sum-frequency generation (IR-vis SFG) spectroscopy for the study of intermediate species of surface reactions started in 1994 and this year has been the final year. This year's work was to give final touch to the instrumental setups and to obtain advanced know-hows on the experimental and analytical procedures of the art as a whole. On instrumental aspects, we have succeeded in extending the tuning range and frequency-narrowing of infrared pulse source by incorporating a diffraction grating onto the OPO/OPA generation of near-infrared beam which serves as the source or the DFG production of IR beam. Final adjustment, or improvement, is still under way, however. The manipulator or the UHV chamber, which was constructed for the preparation of clean and well-defined surfaces, was reformed to let the sample piece get to the temperature lower than 120K.The exploration of experimental procedures to get better S/N ratio has been made this year too and several improvements in signal processing were made. Basic understanding of energy relaxation at solid surfaces was attained by the pump-probe observation of vibrational energy relaxation at zeolite surfaces with various adsorbates such as noble gas atoms and water molecules interacting with acidic OH groups of the surfaces.