Syntheses and Properties of Novel Organic Compounds of Heavier 14,15, and 16 Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Renji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70011567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITOH Norihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90197864)
KAWASHIMA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80011766)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSilicenium ion / Oxaphosphetane / Oxasiletanide / Wittig reaction / Peterson reaction / Germanethione / Stannanethione / X-ray crystallography / 立体保護 / Poterson反応 / 付加環化反応 / スタナンセロン / Wittig反応
Research Abstract
In this study the following three projects were carried out. (1) Synthesis of stable silicenium ions and their reactivities. (2) Synthesis and reactivities of penta-coordinate oxaphosphetanes and oxasiletanides. (3) Synthesis and reactivities of double-bond compounds between group 14 and group 16 elements.
(1) Synthesis of silicenium ions (ArX)_3Si^+(X=S, Se ; Ar=2,4,6-tri-t-butylphenyl) and mes_3Si^+ was carried out by the reaction of (ArX)_3SiCl with AgClo_4 and that of Mes_3 SiCl with SbCl_5. Both reactions gave products explicable in terms of the intermediary of silicenium ions, but they could not be isolated.
(2) Penta-coordinate oxaphosphetanes and oxasiletanides, intermediates of the Wittig and Peterson reactions, respectively, were synthesized by taking advantage of the Martin ligand C_6H_5(CF_3)_2(OH) which is known to stabilize high-coordinate compounds, and their structures were established by X-ray crystallography. An study on their thermolyses revealed the mechanism of the Wittig and Peterson reactions.
(3) Synthesis of compounds having a double bond between heavy group 14 and group 16 elements (heavy congeners of a ketone), TbArM=X(M=Si, Ge, Sn ; Tb=2,4,6-tris[bis(trimethylsilyl)methyl] phenyl ; Ar=mesityl or 2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl(Tip)) was studied. The first stable germanethione, Tb(Tip) Ge=S, was isolated and its structure was established by X-ray crystallography. It underwent various additions and cycloadditions oward the very reactive Ge=S bond.