Mechanism of Stereocontrol in Multi-step reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Atsuyoshi  Inst.Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 教授 (70027077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Mutsuo  Fac.Sci., Niigata Uoiv., 理学部・化学科, 助教授 (30215503)
HDTA Yasuo  Iost.Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助教授 (10127277)
KAWAI Yasushi  Inst.Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助手 (20240830)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOxidation / Reduction / Awial asymmetry / Carbonyl Group / Sulfinyl Group / Stereospecific / Stereochemistry / NAD (P)^+ Coenzyme / 反応機構 / 基底状態 / 遷移状態 / 酸化還元 / 酵素の化学進化 / 立体制御 / X線結晶構造回析 / 絶対配置 / 酵素 / 補酵素 / 酸化還元反応 / 不斉反応
Research Abstract
Mechanism of biologically important (net) hydride transfer from NADH or NADPH to a substrate has been discussed from the viewpoint of physical organic chemistry. It is emphasized that the (net) hydride transfer involves an electron-transfer complex as an intermediate of the reaction. The intermediate plays a crucial role in determining stereochemistry of the reaction. Orientation of dipolar functional group such as carbonyl or sulfinyl selects molecular face to afford the complexation, then defines the face of reaction. Steric balkiness is of the second importance in defining the face of reaction. The mechanism observed is named as nonsteric stereochemistry. Molecular interactions observed in organic reactions and discussed herein is closely related to those in biological reactions.