Synthesis of Conjucated pi-Systems for the Elusidation of Biological Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoshiteru  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHISA Chiaki  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (00243270)
SUGIURA Ken-ichi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60252714)
IMAHORI Hiroshi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90243261)
KANEDA Takahiro  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50029899)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiological Function / Conjugated pi-systems / Photosynthetic Charge Separation / Molecular Recognition / Electron Tranfer / Porphyrin / Host-Guest Complementarity / Donor-Acceptor / 光合成 / アゾフェノール色素 / クラウンエーテル / 電荷分離 / ポルフィリン二量体 / エナンチオ選択的分子認識 / エナンチオ選択的呈色反応 / キラルホスト / アゾフェノール
Research Abstract
In order to understand the biological function of photosynthetic electron transfer and molecular recognition, we prepared various organic compounds having conjugated pi-system and obtained the following results for photosynthetic electron transfer. 1) By preparing porphyrin-quinone compounds with rigid spacer, the large influence of the orientation of sigma-orbitals of the spacer upon electron transfer has been revealed. 2) By preparing a porphyrin with two quinones, it was concluded that electron transfer rate becomes doubled when there are two electron transfer pathways. 3) Porphyrins linked by a double bond at meso position have been prepared and the relationship between the structure and physical properties has been revealed. 4) A long alkyl chain in which a porphyrin ring is linked at an end and a thiol groupe is connected at the other end has been prepared and the molecule has been self-assembled on gold surface to show redox waves. 5) Porphyrin-linked fullerene was prepared and efficient electron transfer between the redox pair has been observed. In addition, chiral chromogenic crown ethers have been prepared and found that these compounds recognize chiral amines enantioselectively to give different corolation.