Structures and Synthesis of Natural Antitumor/Carcinogenic Substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyoyuki  Nagoya University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90022540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGOSHI Hideo  Nagoya University Faculty of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90169839)
OJIKA Makoto  Nagoya University Faculty of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50152492)
NIWA Haruki  Nagoya University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20135297)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsantitumor / cytotoxic / enantioselective sybthesis / marine mollusc / bracken carcinogen / DNA damage / 海産抗腫瘍性物質 / 海産細胞毒性物質 / 構造活性相関 / 合成 / わらび究極発癌物質 / DNA切断 / 全合成 / 絶対立体構造 / 全合成研究 / 求電子活性物質 / DNAアルキル化
Research Abstract
Studies on the structures and synthesis of natural antitumor/carcinogenic substances have been made.
1. Antitumor substances. Absolute stereostructure of aplyronine A,a potent antitumor substance isolated as a minute constituent of the sea hare Aplysia kurodai was determined by NMR spectral analysis any by organic synthetic method. The enantioselective total synthesis of aplyronine A was achieved. The congeners aplyronines B and C were isolated from the sea hare and their structures were established : the role of the trimethylserine group in aplyronine A with respect to the cytotoxicity was clarified by comparison of the cytotoxicity of aplyronine A,B,and C.
2. Cytotoxic substances. From the sea hare Dolabella auricularia new cytotoxic substances such as dolastatins C,D,E,and doliculide were isolated, the structures of which were subsequently determined. The structures of these cytotoxic substances were confirmed by the synthesis unambiguously. Doliculide was synthesized on a large scale sufficient for the evaluation of its antitumor activity.
3. Carcinogenic substances. The ultimate carcinogen derived from ptaquiloside, a potent bracken carcinogenic substance was allowed to react with DNA.Thus, the alkylation of DNA with the ultimate carcinogen took place and subsequently cleavage of DNA occurred : the molecular mechanism of DNA cleavage was clarified in details. The simple analogue of the natural ultimate carcinogen was synthesized, which was shown to have the DNA cleaving activity comparable to that of natural ultimate carcinogen.