Functionalization and Control of Structure of Crystals of Interacting Molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  Gifu University ; Faculty of Engineering ; Professor,, 工学部, 教授 (40026125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUTSUMIZU Shoichi  Gifu University ; Faculty of Engineering ; Instructor.., 工学部, 助手 (80214964)
EBIHARA Masahiro  Gifu University ; Faculty of Engineering ; Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (80201961)
MIYATA Mikiji  Gifu University ; Faculty of Engineering ; Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (90029322)
TSUJI Yasushi  Gifu University ; Faculty of Engineering ; Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (30144330)
KATO Shinji  Gifu University ; Faculty of Engineering ; Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40021589)
守屋 慶一  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40174461)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCluster Complex / Ionic Radical Salt / Rhodium Complex / Inclusion Complex / Organosilane / Organostannane / Organocarcogen Compound / Platinum Complex / コール酸 / 均一系触媒 / シリル化反応 / 有機カルコゲン化合物 / 液晶 / 金属原子間結合 / 結晶構造 / パラジウム触媒 / スタニル化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to develop understanding of intermolecular interactions and multipoint interactions which control the crystal structure of organometallic and organic crystals and also to prepare related new compounds. The results are summarized as follows : 1. A new type of electronically conjugated system with a new streric configuration was developed by utilizing metal-metal bond and organic pi systems. An example is dirhodium cluster complexes with 4 bridging aromatic ligands. The crystal structure of their cationic radical salts showed the formation of 3-dimensional interaction networks. 2. In inclusion complexes of cholic acid and their derivatives, host molecules are shown to dynamically recognize the quest molecules with conformational change of the functional groups of the host. 3. New derivatives of thio-, seleno- and teluro-carboxylic acids have been synthesized and some of their crystal structures were analyzed. 4. Syntheses of silanes and stannanes catalyzed by Group 10 homogeneous catalysts have been developed and structure of some of model complexes for the catalytic intermediates have been analyzed. 5. Liquid crystalline phase of organophosphazenes has been analyzed. 6. New supramolecules formed from Group 10 and 11 complexes have been prepared and their x-ray structures have been analyzed. The structure changes from polymeric to discrete depending on the metal atoms and the size of the ligands.
As development from these results, we plan to develop a transition metal cluster complexes with bridging ligands with pi systems, in which the conjugation between metal-metal bond and ligand pi systems are more enhanced. Crystals of such type of complexes are expected to show interesting solid state properties.