Synthesis of inositol polyphosphate and Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shoichiro  Ehime Univ. Fac. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80145060)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsinositolphosphate / inositol-triphosphate / Ca reliese / myoinositol / cellular messenger / membrane permiability / Ins (1,4,5) P_3 / inositol-tetraphosphate / イノシトール五リン酸 / ホスファチジルイノシトール三リン酸 / Z置換基ミオイノシトールポリリン酸 / イノシトール1、4、5三リン酸 / クェブラキトール / ミオイノシトール四リン酸 / ミオイノシトール五リン酸 / 蛍光 / IP_3
Research Abstract
1.Simple synthesis of inositol polyphosphates
Racemic 2,3-O-cyclohexylidene myoinositol was subjected to acetylation with acetic anhydride in the presence of Lipase CES in anhydrous dioxane. The hydroxyl groupe at C-3 position of L-enantiomer was acetylated to give L-1 and unacetylated D-1. D-1 is acetylated with acetic anhydride in DMF at C-6 and C-5 position. These were subjected to phosphorylation and deprotection procedure to afford D-Ins (1,4,5) P3and D-Ins (1,4,6) P3 in high yield. Starting from L-1, D-Ins (1,4,5,6) P4 and D- (1,2,4,5,6) P5 were obtained.
2.Preparation of inositol phosphate affinity column
p-Aminobenzoyl myo inositol derivatives were diazotizedy and then reacted with activated CH-Sepharose. Affinithy column of Ins (1,4,5) P3, Ins (1,3,4) P3, Ins (1,3,4,5) P4 were prepared.
3.Synthesis of membrane permiable Ins Px
In drder to penetrate the molecule through memblrane, minus charge of phosphoric acid must be diminished. Alkyl groups were substituted. But Ca was not released. Substituents must be hydrolized by enzyme in the cell. Protecting groups such as acetoxymethyl, p-acetoxybenzyl, phenoxyethyl are being tried to put on phosphoric acid group. Also large acyl group such palmitoyl is now on trial.
4.Syhthesis of PI (4,5) P2, and PI (3,4) P2 and their affinity column are now in progress.