Study on stable isotope ratio of environmental pollutants behavior in agricultural ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04403022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Kikuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shigeru  Tokyo University of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90147489)
USHIKUBO Akikuni  Tokyo University of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60078219)
YOSHIBA Masaaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20078190)
OHSAWA Kanju  Tokyo University of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90078189)
TAKENAGA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80078154)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsisotope ratio / acid rain / methane gas / polyaromatic hydrocarbon / pollutants / nitrate ion / sulfate ion / δ^<34>S / delta^<15>N1 / delta^<34>S / 地球環境温暖化ガス / σN^<15> / σS^<34>
Research Abstract
Research on influence of pollutants from non agricultural field to agricultural production fields is a very important and urgent research theme. Also, many pollutants breakout from agricultural fields (methane, nitrate ion, etc.). Establishment of a elimination method of these pollutants is very important.
Analysis technics of isotope ratio (^<15>N,^<34>S,^<18>O) was discussed and trained as research during the first year. Research sites were set up, collection of agricultural crops (rice, wheat, beans etc.), continuous under ground water sampling and ion components analysis of it, outbreak mechanisms of methane gas from paddy field and transportation process of acid precipitation (acid rain) were researched in the 2nd research year. More detail study on the 2nd year research subjects were done in the 3rd research year. Research abstracts are as follows : (1) Nitrate ion concentration was changeable with seasons, depending on how much of chemical fertilizers is used and composts for crop production and waste water from housing sites. (2) Methane outbreak from paddy field was inhibited with ferrous and ammonium sulfate. (3) Acid rain of Japan and main land China were collected and analyzed. Sulfate ion concentration was most high and sulfate ion and nitrate ion in the forest rain was recognized as having very high concentration. (4) Precipitation amount of polyaromatic hydrocarbons from the atmosphere depended on collection point and these amounts gradually decreased with distance from the generation point. Precipitation amount of polyaromatic hydrocarbon in the forest rain was higher than outside rain of forest.
Practiced minuteness isotope ratio analysis is distinctively a very useful analysis method for tracing study of environmental chemical pollutants