| Project/Area Number |
04403024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Eiichi Hiroshima Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIONOYA Mitsuhiko Hiroshima Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60187333)
KOIKE Tohru Hiroshima Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90186586)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Macrocyclic Polyamine / Intelligent Molecule / Artificial Enzyme / Zinc Enzyme / Anti-AIDS Drug / CO_2 Fixation Catalyst / Nucleic Acid Recognition / Gold Plating Agent / 蛋白合成阻害 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / アルコール脱水酵素 / DNA高次構造変換 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Novel macrocyclic polyamine-Zn^<II> complexes were synthesized, which selectively recognize thymine (or uracil) among all the nucleobases. The recognition mechanism was elucidated, which was successfully applied to a biochemical control of "protein synthesis". 2. New macrocyclic polyamines possessing a dimer structure showed potent antiAIDS activities. 3. New macrocyclic polyamine-gold complexes were synthesized, which have a high potential as novel, pollution-free gold-plating agents. 4. A number of macrocyclic polyamine complexes having an electron-pool function were synthesized, which catalyze CO_2 reduction. 5. New macrocyclic polyamines appended with an alcoholic group were synthesized, which were shown to be the first alkaline phosphatase model.