Project/Area Number |
04404004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Goro National Institute for Basic Biology Department of Developmental Biology Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80022581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AGATA Kiyokazu Himeji Institute of Technology Department of Life Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70167831)
MOCHII Makoto National Institute for Basic Biology Department of Developmental Biology Researc, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90202358)
KODAMA Ryuji National Institute for Basic Biology Department of Developmental Biology Associa, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (90161950)
芋川 浩 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | cell differentiation / transdifferentiation / gene expressionand regulation / growth factor / extracellular matrix / pigmented epithelial cell / lens cell / neuronal cell / 分化形質転換 / 遺伝子発現 / 多分化能 / 細胞の分化形質転換 / 細胞成長因子 / 脱分化 / 再分化 |
Research Abstract |
Through studies for three fiscal years from 1992 to 1994, the following results were obtained. 1.A gene encoding TGFbeta-binding protein, which is expressed by chicken retinal pigmented epithelial cells (RPECs), produces 5.0kb and 6.0kb mRNAs by alternative splicing. The 5.0kb mRNA product is secreted and the 6.0kb mRNA product binds to extracellular matrix (ECM) of RPECs. Both products regulate the cell state and transdifferentiation of RPECs in vitro through modulating function of TGFbeta secreted by RPECs themselves. It has been also found that bFGF is one of major factors regulating RPECs in their expre-ssion of TGFbeta and its binding protein. In addition, a nobel serine-protease inhibitor has been found to be specifically expressed by RPECs and play essential roles in functional differentiation and maintenance of function of this cell type. 2. In addition to the fact that mature human RPECs can readily transdiffe-rentiate into lens cells when dissociated and cultured, it has been clealy demonstrated that a clonal cell line derived from 80-year-old human RPECs can express neurofilament protein submits to trans-differentiate into neuronal phenotypes. This result is the first evidence that the RPEC of even mature human can spontaneously transdifferentiate into neuronal cells under adequate conditions. 3. It has been found that the RPECs are very sensitive against cell culture condition, particularly serum added to the culture media. Through detailed comparison between RPECs and iris pigmented epithelial cells (IPECs) in culture, IPECs is much less sensitive and can be stably maintained in vitro. Based on this finding, much more powerful cell culture system of lens transdifferentiation has been established using one-day-old chicken IPECs. This system must contribute to future progress of our studies on transdifferentiation.