Evolution of pituitary hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Susumu  Waseda Unv., Sch.Edu.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90063528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Haruo  Waseda Univ., Sch.Edu.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60063492)
KUBOKAWA Kaoru  Univ.Tokyo, Ocea.Res.Inst.Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30240740)
KIKUCHI Motoshi  Waseda Univ., Hum.Sci.Cent.Research Fellow, 人間総合研究センター, 研究員
WAKO Hiroshi  Waseda Univ.Sch.Soc.Sci.Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60158607)
KIKUYAMA Sakae  Waseda univ., Sch.Edu.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20063638)
山本 和俊  早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 研究員
木村 一郎  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10011595)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgonadotropin / luteinizing hormone / follicle-stimulating hormone / beta-subunit / alpha-subunit / phylogenic tree / molecular evolution / secondary structure / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 黄体形成ホルモン / 濾胞刺激ホルモン / 光不応 / クローニング / 遺伝子発現 / サブユニット / cDNA / アミノ酸配列 / 特異性 / 進化速度 / β-サブユニット / α-サブユニット / 二次構造 / ループ / ウズラ / αヘリックス / β-構造
Research Abstract
We have cloned cDNAs encoding precursor molecules of luteinizing hormone (LH) beta subunits of the chicken and Japanese quail, the beta subunit of follicle-stimulating hormone of Japanese quail and alpha subunits of the Japanese quail, bullfrog, toad and Australian lung-fish. Using these data and data of other vertebrate species reported, we compared the primary structure of the molecules among vertebrate species. The primary structure of the alpha subunits was highly conserved and that of the beta subunits was less conserved. We also predicted the secondary sturctures of the alpha and beta subunits of these gonadotropins and thyrotropins. It was very well coincided among vertebrate species in both subunits. We concluded that the three dimensional structure is more highly conserved than the primary structure in vertebrates. We constructed a phylogenic tree of the beta subunits of gonadotropins and thyrotropin. It was found that follicle-stimulating hormone is more closely related to thyrotropin than luteinizing hormone. This is different from the classic grouping of members of the gonadotropin/thyrotropin family in which follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone used to be categorized together as gonadotropin and thyrotropin was separated from gonadotropin. We also found that the alpha subunit of Australian lung-fish is more closely related to alpha subunits of tetrapod vertebrates than to those of teleosts. A similar result was obtained in neurohypophyseal hormone precursor molecules.