STUDY ON THE DAYMANICS MODELS USING COMPUTER GRAPHICS IN THE NATURAL LANDSCAPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
ABE Daishu  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 教授 (10081530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Satoshi  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 助手 (10231672)
SHIMOMURA Yasuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 講師 (50179016)
MASUDA Noboru  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 助教授 (00181652)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNatural Landscape / Landscape Simulation / Computer Graphics / Topographical Restoration Model / Landscape Restoration Model / Landscape Evaluation / Topographical Information / Landscape Information / コンピュータグラフィック / コンピューターグラヒックシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to discuss the effect of the landscape simulation method by using the Computer Graphics (CG) which has made a great progress recentry due to the technological innovation, on the natural landscape created by the interaction between the human activities and natural environment.
The results show clearly, in the level of landscape planning, that the regional landscape characters can be caught in 3-dimension by overlaying the topographical informations and it is easy to conduct the visible and invisible search by using CG.In the level of site planning, by using CG,it is possible to analyze the various landscapes which are producted by creating the simulation images of space composition which is the basic structure of landscape and changing the positions of view-point. In the level of designing, it is possible to assess the total and continuous landscape by evaluating the dynamic models created according to the continuous changing of human being's view-point position by using CG.