Effects of lighting method on growth and morphology of plantlets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Toyoki  Chibe University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Makio  Tokai University, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Associate Pro, 開発工学部, 助教授 (60092087)
TAKAGAKI Michiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Research Associate, 園芸学部, 助手 (00206715)
ISHIKAWA Keiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Research Associate, 園芸学部, 助手 (20212839)
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30211535)
KITAYA Yoshiaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (60169886)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgrowth / light emitting diode / lighting system / micropropagation / morphology / optical fiber / photosynthetically active radiation / potato / プラグ苗 / 人工環境 / 照明 / 光ファイバ / 光強度 / 明期時間 / CO_2濃度 / レタス / LED / 苗生産 / 光合成有効光量子束密度
Research Abstract
A prototype sideward lighting system using diffusive optical fibers was developed for enhanced energy and space efficiencies. In this system, only photosynthetically active radiation is released from the optical fibers to plantlets. Growth of potato plantlets micropropagated in the sideward lighting system was compared to that in the conventional downward lighting system. Plantlets micropropagated in the sideward lighting system had significantly shortened stems while gaining increased dry weight, leaf area, all of which are preferred characteristics of micropropagated plantlets for acclimatization to ex vitro conditions.
Plantlet growth and morphology were controlled by modifying red (R) and far-red (FR) photon flux densities with red and far-red light emitting diodes as supplemental light sources. Shoot length of potato plantlets decreased with increasing R/FR ratio.
Sideward lighting system with diffusive optical fibers and LEDs was a usuful lighting system to effectively control the growth and morphology of plantlets in micropropagation.