Project/Area Number |
04404016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOYODA Yutaka Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90050418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Kunihiko Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20188858)
KYUWA Shigeru Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30177943)
IBA Hideo Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60111449)
IWAKURA Yoichirou Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
SATO Eimei Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (80093243)
浜田 博司 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 部長 (00208589)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | oocyte maturation / fertilization / cyclin / acrosin / endothelin / parthenogenesis / chimeras / adenovirus / 初期胚 / 遺伝子発現 / 性分化 / 体外受精 / 性判別 / 卵丘 / 減数分裂 / レポーター遺伝子 / 胚培養 / 顕微注入 / メタロチオネイン / ベータガラクトシダーゼ |
Research Abstract |
1) Gene expression during oocyte maturation A) Maturation medium influences the fluctuation pattern of H1K activity and the biological characteristics of porcine oocytes cultured in vitro. B) Oocyte-cumulus cell complexes influence the structure of the oviductal wall during the passage in the oviduct. 2) Gene expression during fertilization A) Male mice homozygous for a targeted mutation in the mouse acrosin gene were still fertile. B) Supplementing the fertilization medium with soluble factor (s) vortexed out of cumulus-oocyte complexes improved the rate of fertilization when spermatozoa were preincubated in BSA-supplemented medium. C) Oocytes from c-mos-deficient mice matured to the second meiotic metaphase, but were activated without fertilization. 3) Gene expression during early embryogenesis A) A steroid, progesterone, was potent to induce parthenogenetic development of unfertilized eggs. B) ET-1^<-/-> homozygous mice die of respiratory failure at birth and have morphological abnormalities of the pharyngeal-arch-derived craniofacial tissues and organs.