| Project/Area Number |
04404018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Michio The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Shigemi The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80219526)
NISHIHARA Masugi The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90145673)
SHIOTA Kunio The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
TACHI Chikashi The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011711)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | TGF-beta / Activin / Inhibin / Follistatin / Ovary / Embryogenesis / Pituitary / Immuno assay / activin(アクチビン) / inhibin(インヒビン) / follistatin(フォリスタチン) / 形質転換成長因子(TGF)-β / アクチビン / インヒビン / パラクリン調節 / フォリスタチン |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, the evidence has been accumulated that transforming growth factor- (TGF) beta superfamily growth factors play indispensable roles for differentiation, cell proliferation or expression of the function of various tissues. In this research project, we focused on the physiological roles of TGFbeta superfamily growth factors and related peptides in reproductive system. The summary of the results are as follows : 1) We found that activin release "2-cell block" during early embryogenesis and enhance embtyo development in mice. Immunohistochemical analysis and in situ hybridization technique to detect mRNA revealed that activin is synthesized both in the embryo and the oviduct. Activin receptor mRNA was detected in embryos but not in oviductal cells. These results suggest that activin is an autocrine factor to promote embryo development and oviductal cells help its growth by supplying additional activin.
… More
ituitary was investigated. Activin increased the number of follicle stimulating hormone secreting-cells specifically. Furthermore, it was found that folliculo-stelate cells in the pituitary secrete follistatin and this peptide regulate activin's paracrine/autocrine action by inhibiting its bioactivity. 3) TGFbeta was found to be a paracrine factor from macrophage to mediate prolactin action maintaining luteal progesterone secretion in rats. We also succeeded in isolating and characterizing the cDNA of 20alpha-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase, which is one of the target proteins which expression are regulated by TGFbeta in the ovary. 4) We succeeded in producing specific antibodies to activin/inhibin betaA and betaB subunits, inhibin alpha subunits, and follistain. Using these antibodies we established immunoassay system for these bioactive polypeptides. 5) We Succeeded in isolating cDNA clone of equine avtivin/inhibin betaA subunit. Cloning of equine betaB or alpha subunits, follistatin is also now under way. Less