Toxicological Studies on Species Difference in Metabolic Toxication of Environmental Chamicals-with a Special Focus on Cytochrome P-450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionFaculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shoichi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Med.Dept.of Toxicology, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (10143314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Makihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Med.Dept.of Toxicology, Research Assistant, 獣医学部, 助手 (00001719)
KAZUSAKA Akio  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Med.Dept.of Toxicology, Associate Professo, 獣医学部, 助教授 (00002113)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnvironment / P450 / CYP2D / Metabolism / Wild animals / Mink / Dogs / Bears / 植物葉緑体 / シングレットオキシジェン / モクズガニ / P-450 / 環境評価 / P-4502Dサブファミリー / 動物種差 / 解毒酵素 / 老化 / 発癌 / 発生動物 / 環境汚染
Research Abstract
Genetic, age, gender and species differences, effect of liver diseases including liver cancer, effect of foreign compounds were studied with respect to activities of drug metabolizing enzyme system. Generic defect in CYP2D1 in DA rats appeared to be due to the presence of mutation in structural gene rather than impaired transcription of this particular gene as has been reported. CYP2D1 mRNA was detected and a part of cDNA sequence was reverse-transcribed by RT-PCR from mRNA of DA rats. In rats, aging had a profound effect on drug metabolizing enzyme activities in liver microsomes. Marked decrease in monooxygenase activities in male rat liver resulted in the disappearance of sex-difference in drug metabolizing activities in rats. Hepatic tissue baring liver tumor had reduced monooxygenase activities, and even more reduction was observed in tumor tissues. Alterations of monooxygenase activities were suggestive of P450 isozyme specific alterations, and this was confirmed by Western blotting analysis. With these various factors affecting drug metabolizing enzymes in mind, species difference in drug metabolizing enzyme activities was studied using dogs, foxes, minks and bears. Dogs and foxes had higher activities and mink, the lowest. The Japanese fresh water crabs had P450 concentrations and activities corresponding to the levels of polycyclic hydrocarbons in the river.