Project/Area Number |
04404022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
神経解剖学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Toshio KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00126054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Takaiti KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50253414)
TOIDA Kazunori KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (40253405)
KOSAKA Katsuko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60202058)
AIKA Yusuke KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50021415)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | GABA / CALCIUM BINDING PROTEIN / NEURON / STEREOLOGY / IMMUNOCYTOCHEMISTRY / HIPPOCAMPUS / OLFACTORY BULB / CORTEX / parvalbumin / 免疫電顕 / 定量解析 / stereology / ニューロン / 大脳皮質 / モルフォメトリー |
Research Abstract |
Neuronal organization of the central nervous system is traditionally based on the neuronal types defined by classical morphological methods such as Golgi impregnation. However recent progress in immunocytochemistry and other methods revealing chemical nature of neuronal elements makes it possible to define chemical subpopulations of neurons, which are not necessarily corresponding to classical morphologically defined neuronal types. Thus a new classification of neuronal types should be established taking chemical as well as structural characteristics of neurons into consideration. In the present project we are intending combined light and electron microscopic analyzes of immunocytochemically defined interneurons in the cerebral cortex ; that is, olfactory bulb (paleocortex), hippocampus (archicortex) and somatosensory cortex (neocortex). In this project we concentrated on two topics, quantitative analysis of GABAergic and PV neurons in the neocortex and hippocampus and characterization
… More
of PV neurons in the olfactory bulb. The numbers of neurons in the rat somatosensory cortex and hippocampus have been estimated by a stereological method, disector. Chemical properties of those disector-counted cells were further analyzed by postembedding immunocytochemical methods on adjacent semithin sections. In the rat somatosensory cortex the densities of neurons were 54.9*10^3/mm^3. Of all neurons 25% and 14% were GABA-LIR and PV-IR,respectively ; all PV-IR neurons are GABA-LIR and thus about 54% of GABA-LIR neurons are PV positive. The laminar distribution of each group of cells shows prominent differences, indicating that the cellular composition was different from layr to layr. In the CA1 region the densities of neurons were 35.2*10^3/mm^3. Of all neurons about 7% were considered as GABAergic neurons in the CA1 region. Thus our observations indicated that the proportion of GABAergic neurons is different between hippocampal CA1 region and somatosensory cortex. In the olfactory bulb PV neurons were localized in the external plexiform layr. They were heterogeneous in structural features and classified into 5 types. However they made reciprocal synapses with mitral/tufted cells, which had been believed to be formed only between granule cells and mitral/tufted cells. Less