Regulation of the Function of CNS by Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent Multifunctional Protein Kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Hitoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10027039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANI Takako  Asahikawa Medical College, RI Research Lab, Instructor, 医学部, 教務職員 (70101417)
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  Asahikawa Medical College, Biochemistry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40226999)
ISHIDA Atsuhiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Biochemsitry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90212886)
KAMESHITA Isamu  Asahikawa Medical College, Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60127941)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCalmodulin / Calmodulin-dependent Protein Kinase / CaM-kinase II / CaM-kinase IV / CaM-kinase IV Kinase / Autoinhibitory Domain / Brain / Calcium ion / 中枢神経 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質燐酸化酵素 / 多機能性蛋白質燐酸化酸素 / カモルデュリン依存性蛋白質燐酸化酸素II / カモルデュリン依存性蛋白質燐酸化酸素IV / 自己燐酸化 / アイソフォーム / セカンドメッセンジャー
Research Abstract
Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaM-kinase II) and IV (CaM-kinase IV), which exist particularly abundantly in the brain, are second messenger-responsive multifunctional protein kinases, just like cAMP-dependent protein kinase and protein kinase C,and therefore these protein kinases are thought to play important roles in signal transduction in the central nervous system (CNS). The present study focuses our attention on regulatory mechanisms of the activities of CaM-kinase II and CaM-kinase IV.
The autoinhibitory domain of CaM-kinase II,which is known to keep the enzymeless active in the absence of Ca^<2+>/calmodulin, was found to strongly stabilize the enzyme. Thus, CaM-kinase II appears to be in an inactive and stable state in a cell when its activity is not necessary. Ca^<2+>/calmodulin required for the activity of CaM-kinase II,on the other hand, inactivated the enzyme. Such two opposite effects of calmodulin were also observed with CaM-kinase IV,although the inactivation of CaM-kinase IV by Ca^<2+>/calmodulin was reversible in contrast to the case of CaM-kinase II.Detailed sequence analysis of CaM-kinase II cDNA clones from the brain and liver suggested a possible mechanism for producing many CaM-kinase II isoforms from the alpha, beta, gamma, and delta genes of CaM-kinase II by alternative splicing.
The most prominent result of our study is the discovery of CaM-kinase IV kinase in the brain which activates CaM-kinase IV 30- to 40-fold by phosphorylation. CaM-kinase IV kinase was purified from rat cerebral cortex to apparent homogeneity upon SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, and its molecular and catalytic properties were examined. CaM-kinase IV kinase was a Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase which phosphorylated CaM-kinase IV specifically. Human CaM-kinase IV cDNA was cloned from a cDNA library of a Jurkat cell, a cell line of human T-cell, and its nucleotide sequence and the deduced amino acid sequence were determined.