| Project/Area Number |
04404033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANISHI Koichi Res.Inst.Micro.Dis.Dept.Virol. Osaka University Prof, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10029811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Takeshi National Institute of Health Dept.Pathology. Chairman, 部長 (50012779)
INAGI Reiko Medical School.Dept.Micro. Osaka University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50232509)
ISEGAWA Yuji Res.Inst.Micro.Dis.Dept.Virol. Osaka University Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (20184583)
高橋 和郎 福島県立医科大学, 助教授 (10171472)
近藤 一博 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (70234929)
奥野 寿臣 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10221152)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | HHV-6 / HHV-7 / HCMV / immediate early / Herpesvirus / Glycoprotein / latency / reactivation / 前初期タンパク / US22family / クローニング / モノクローン抗体 / DNA / シークエンス / 初期タンパク / PCR |
| Research Abstract |
1) Analysis of HHV-6 and HHV-7 DNA ; About 90% of total HHV-6 DNA (HST strain) and 10% of HHV-7 DNA (KHR strain) was sequenced during this period. When their sequences were compared with those of HHV-6A and human cytomegalovirus which were already published elsewhere by computer, 95% of DNA homology between HHV-6A and B was found, but less homologous regions were also observed. Next, when the homology search was done in regions of major capsid antigen of HHV-6 and HHV-7, the homology was approximately 65%. But it was more homologous than other human herpesviruses. 2) Analysis of HHV-6 and 7 proteins ; we have been collecting monoclonal antibodies against HHV-6 and HHV-7, and we could obtain more than 50 antibodies to HHV-6A and B,and 42 monoclonal antibodies to HHV-7. Although they were virus specific ones, and some have neutralizing activities, others cross-reacted with HHV-6 and HHV-7. 3) Latency and reactivation of HHV-6 ; we developed in vitro latency system, and HHV-6 infects latently in monocytes/macrophages. We also found that HHV-6 was reactivated during other virus infection such as HHV-7 or dengue virus.