Functional analysis of intracellular factors involved in the growth, differentiation, and transformation of lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology Osaka University, Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (50133616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hisashi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology Osaka University, Research Associat, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (10222233)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology Osaka University, Assistant Profess, 細胞生体工学センター, 講師 (80222115)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIRF-1 / anti-oncogene / apoptosis / leukemia / MDS / IL-2 signaling / IL-2 receptor / Syk tyrosine kinase / Jak family kinase / IRE-1 / Sykチロシンキナーゼ / Jak-ファミリーケロシンキナーゼ / チロシンキナーゼ / インターフェロン / IRF-2 / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / 誘導型NO合成酵素 / 転写因子 / IRF / 細胞増殖 / 癌化 / 5q欠損
Research Abstract
IRF-1 is a transcription factor that functions in the interferon system. We observed that expression of an activated Ha-ras gene in embryo fibroblasts from IRF-1-deficient mice resulted in their oncogenic transformation, indicating that IRF-1 can function as an anti-oncogene. We also observed that Ha-ras-induced apoptosis did not occur in embryo fibroblasts lacking IRF-1. These results strongly suggest that IRF-1 can determine oncogene-induced cell transformation and death. IRF-1 maps to the chromosomal 5q regon, a region frequently deleted in patients afflicted with leukemia or preleukemic myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). We have shown previously that IRF-1 is a critically-deleted gene in these "5q syndrome" patients. Recently we discovered the existence of an alternatively-spliced form of the IRF-1 mRNA that encodes a protein lacking DNA-binding and anti-oncogenic activities. We found this abnormally-spliced product, but not the normal IRF-1 mRNA,in approximately 20% of patients affli … More cted with leukemia or MDS.Abnormal splicing may thus represent a new mechanism by which IRF-1 is inactivated, thereby promoting the development of leukemia.
We have also found that Syk, a non-receptor-type protein kinase (PTK), associates with the intracellular "serine-rich" region of the interleukin-2 receptor beta chain (IL-2Rbeta) and is activated upon IL-2 stimulation. This "serine-rich" region is essential for induction of the c-myc gene and cell proliferation following IL-2 stimulation. Furthermore, we have found that two recently-identified members of the Jak PTK family, Jak-1 and Jak-3, specifically associate with regions of the IL-2Rbeta and -g chains, respoctively, which are critical for transmission of the IL-2 signal, and are rapidly activated upon IL-2 stimulation. Ectopic expression of Jak-3 in NIH 3T3 fibroblasts, which express functional endogenous IL-2R and Jak-1, conferred upon these cells the ability to respond to IL-2 and thereby progress from the G1 to S phase of the cell cycle. Less