| Project/Area Number |
04404037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAWA Yoshinori Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Keiichiro Faculty of Medicine, Assust. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80159186)
KONDO Hisao Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20205561)
YOKOI Katsuhiko Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10200883)
KIMURA Mieko Faculty of Medicine, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
小澤 和恵 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | biological trace elemenmts / rubidium / manganese / selenium / muscle atrophied by immobilization / トルラ酵母 / ビタミンフリーカゼイン / 輸液 / 必須微量元素 / 鉄結合蛋白質 / 鉄 / 亜鉛 / 銅 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies on rubidium : Compared to the rats frd rubidium supplemented diet, the rats fed rubidium-nonsupplemented diet had lower rubidium concentration in tissues. They possessed higher potassium in plasma, kidney and tibia They had higher urea nitrogen in plasma. These results suggest rubidium depletion impairs renal function and affects mineral status. Studies on manganese : To clarify the influence of manganese on the central nervous system, manganese (0, 0.22, 0.22 and 0.66 mg Mn/kg. representing 0, X1, X10, X30 of the usual clinical dose, respectively) was administered intravenously to rats once a day 4 weeks. Intravenous administration of manganese at 0.22 and 0.66 mg/kg increased the manganese concentration in several regions of the brain. However, no significant changes in EEG power distribution of the striatum, hippocampus and cerebral, in behavior and in histopathological finding were not observed in any of the groups treated with manganese. Studies on selenium : Rats were divided into 4 groups fed diets using vitamin-fres on casein or torula yeast as the protein source and containing selenium at sufficient or deficient. The results indicated that selenium deficiency induced the mineral imbalance in rats, especially an increase in iron and decrease in manganese, which was more severe in torula yeast fed rats than vitamin free casein fed rats. Studies on muslce atrophied by immobilization : Rats whose one ankle joints were immobilized in the extended position were killed after various days. Trace elements levels were measured. The rate of atrophyincreased rapidly. In whole muscle, iron concentration kept increasingand zinc and manganese increased temporarily. Increased oxidative stress in atrophy might result from an increased iron level.