Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of hereditary neurologic diseases by positional cloning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoji  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst./Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (70150612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hajime  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst./Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (20251845)
KOIKE Ryoko  Niigata Univ., Medical Hospital/Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60234671)
SOMA Yoshiaki  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst./Lecturer, 脳研究所, 講師 (30163132)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspositional cloning / triplet repeat / Machado-Joseph disease / dentatorubral-pallidolyusian atrophy / spinocerebellar degeneration / chromosome 14 / chromosome 12 / chromosome 9 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / コスミドクローン / X染色体 / 発現遺伝子地図 / ゲノム解析 / hetergernous nuclear RNA / 細胞バンク
Research Abstract
We have applied the strategy of positional cloning as a strategy to identify genes for hereditary neurodegenerative disorder. Among various forms of spinocerebellar degeneration, we have focused out effort on Machado-Joseph disease (MJD), dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy (DRPLA), and early onset ataxia associated with hypoalbuminemia (EOAHA).
We have initiated systematic linkage analyzes of MJD using microsatellite polymorphisms. After checking 90 microsatellite markers, we have found that the MJD is tightly linked to D14S55 and D14S48 with a maximum lod score of 9.719. To further narrow down the candidate region, further detailed linkage as well as linkage disequilibrium analysis will be required.
With the background that unstable expansion of trinucleotide repeat is a common mechanism for neurodegenerative disorder, we have hypothesized that DRPLA is caused by the similar mechanism, because a prominent anticipation (accelerated ages of onset in successive generations), a characteristic feature for triplet repeat diseases, is observed in DRPLA as well. By searching for genes with trinucleotide repeat, we have discovered that DRPLA is caused by unstable expansion of trinucleotide repeat in the gene located on chromosome 12. Close correlation between ages of onset and the degree of expanded trinucleotide repeat suggests that the expansion of the CAG repeat is intimately involved in the pathogenesis of DRPLA.
With detailed linkage analysis we have doscpvered that the gene is lcoated on chromosome 9. Although the gene for EOAHA is located near the locus for Friedreich's ataxia, observation of multiple recombination events involving the Friedreich's locus suggests that EOAHA is a distinct disease from a genetic point of view.