A Study on Pathophysiology of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Jun  Kyoto University, Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10204976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOHAMA Shun  Kyoto Univ.Dept of Neurology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60235687)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Kyoto Univ.Dept of Neurology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90181297)
KAJI Ryuji  Kyoto Univ.Dept of Neurology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00214304)
AKIGUCHI Ichiro  Kyoto Univ.Dept of Neurology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30115779)
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.Dept of Brain Pathophysiology, Professo, 医学部, 教授 (30037444)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsALS / Multifocal motor neuropathy / Fasciculation / Familial / Central motor program / Dystonia / K channel / Discharge prohability / multitocal motor neuropathy / fasciculation / central motor prosran / MMN / 一側性上肢筋萎縮症 / Fasciculation / 血液神経関門 / ビタミンB_<12> / アクリルアミド / ニューロパチー
Research Abstract
We conducted a series of researches on pathophysiology of ALS and related diseases as well as on basic clinical physiology of central motor control system, which is also the target of disease process in ALS.We found that high-titer anti-GM1 serum from a patient with multifocal motor neuropathy (MMN) can block conduction in single myelinated nerve fiber in vivo through sodium channel blockage. MMN mimics ALS,and may suggest its immunopathogenesis. Some fasciculations in the early ALS were shown to be evoked by magnetic cortical stimulation. This finding indicate that these fasciculations are driven cortically, and that the synaptic efficacy between the upper and lower motor neurons are abnormally enhanced. We also studied the firing probability of lower motor neurons after magnetic cortical stimulation, and firing mediated by the direct corticospinal tract showed disproportionately high probability after the stimulation despite the upper motor neuron loss. These findings suggest glutamate induced excitotoxicity in the early stage of this disease, which warrants a clinical trial with glutamate inhibitor, such as riluzole. We also reported a rare gene mutation in familial ALS in Japan. A part from these, we studied on central motor control in dystonia. Lastly, we found that ultra-high dose vitamin B12 can promote nerve regeneration. This may lead to a potential palliative therapy for patients with ALS.