| Project/Area Number |
04404048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE Yoshibumi (1993-1995) Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
岡崎 祐士 (1992) 長崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40010318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIILAWA Norio Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
OCHI Makoto Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Assist. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00145393)
OKAZAKI Yuji Nagasaki Univ. School of Med., Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40010318)
藤原 妙子 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (20244056)
林田 雅希 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (70264223)
大久保 起延 長崎大学, 医学部, 医員
道辻 俊一郎 長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90174060)
久保 真一 長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10205122)
中根 允文 長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | schizophrenia / twin / magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) / gentic factors / environmental factors / fetal period / perinatal complications / gene mutation / 磁気共鳴画像(MRl) / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因 / 胎正期 / 周産期障害 / 脳 / MRI / 異種性 / 診断一致率 / 脳室拡大 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A new schizophrenic twin sample, found during the term of research, consists of 22 monozygotic (Mz) and 14 dizygotic (Dz) twins. Thirty two pairs of them were born in Nagasaki prefecture. 2. Epidemiological investigation demonstrated (1) a new twin concordance for DSM-III-R schizophrenia(Sz), 50.0% by probandwise method very close to those from U.K.and Norway, (2) second-born Mz twins were more vulnerable to Sz and dysfunctioned than the first-borns, and (3) a decreased developmental buffer capacity revealed by hjgh fluctuating dermatoglyphic asymmetry in Mz twins concordant for Sz (conc-Mz) while plausible environmental insults in prenatal period resulting in an increase of thumbs' ridge counts in Mz twins discordant for Sz (dise Mz). 3. Brain morphological study by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) revealed ventricular enlargement in conc-Mz while smaller size the left hippocampus in affected member of disc-Mz than the non-affected. These results suggested the involvement of genetic and non-genetic factors such as pre-or perinatal damage in the development of Sz traits. 4. Twin sample, especially disc-Mz, can serve as an assay system to test whether only geneomic DNA can cause or disease. Candidate gene mutations such as D2DR missense mutation and triplet repeats expansion as well as entire pair genomes are going to be compared between affected and non-affected members in disc-Mz pairs applying new molecular genetic techniques.