MOLECULAR APROACH FOR INVESTIGATION OF ONSET MECHANISM IN ACUTE PANCREATITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yoichi  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90004803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Yoshifumi  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70263374)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SURGERY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40166822)
OHYANAGI Harumasa  KINKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SURGERY,PROFRSSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00030958)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcute pancreatitis / Cytoskeleton / Microtubules / Small molecular GTP-pinding protein / Caerulein-induced pancreatitis / 膵外分泌 / 膵外分泌機構
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to clarify the molecular mechanism in the onset of acute pancreatitis, forcusing on the molecular events in vesicular transport in pancreatic acinar cells.
For the first step, we examined the effects of colchicine, a microtubule disrupting agent, on rat exocrine pancreas in comparison with a microtubule stabilizer taxol for the purpose of analyzing the pathogenesis of caerulein-induced acute pancreatitis. Taxol ameliorated inhibition of pancreatic secretion, elevation of serum amylase level, pancreatic edema, and histological alterations induced by supramaximal caerulein stimulation. In contrast, colchicine by itself and colchicine followed by caerulein stimulation (maximal and supramaximal) inhibited pancreatic secretion, but did not induce hyperamylasemia, pancreatic edema, or formation of large vacuoles, which characterized caerulein-induced pancreatitis. Electron microscopic studies in the colchicine-treated rats revealed that transport vesicles were accum … More ulated in the supranuclear region and that no large vacuoles were observed in the apical lesion. Immunofluorescence studies confirmed that colchicine inhibited pancreatic secretion and disrupted the arrangement of microtubules. Posttreatment of colchicine did not prevent the development of caerulein-induced pancreatitis.
Next, we investigated the mode of existence of small molecular GTP-binding protein, rab11p24 in physiological exocrine stimulation on the acinar cell. The protein was translocated from the cytosol fraction to the zymogen fraction upon the physiological exocrine stimulation of caerulein or cholecystokinin. On the other hand, the spuramaximal stimulation of cholecystkinin did not induce the translocation.
The results obtained in this study suggest that microtubule disorganizaition at certain specific step in the process of intracellular vesicular transport causes caerulein-induced pancreatitis, that this step is more apical than that where colchicine inhibits secretion in the pancreatic acinar cells, and that the distubance in translacation of rab11p24 in the specific step is involved in the onset machanism of this type of acute pancreatitis. Less