Project/Area Number |
04404054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMACHI Kou The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (10010076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINZEI Tsuneo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20197643)
MABUCHI Kunihiko The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, As, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
FUJIMASA Iwao The University of Tokyo, Research center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
IMANISHI Kaoru Tokyo Women's Medical College Daini Hospital, Instructor, 附属第二病院, 助手 (70168516)
ABE Yusuke The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90193010)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Artificial heart / Distributed artificial heart / Control of artificial heart / Blood pump / Surface plasmon microscope / Catecholamine sensor / Microcirculation / Jellyfish valve / 模擬循環装置 / 腎循環 / 人工弁 / ポリウレタン |
Research Abstract |
Although the artificial heart is already useful for saving the post cardiotomy and bridge to heart transplantation patients, the artificial heart study is gradually coming to a standstill, because its fundamental concept is based on the ideas to mimic the natural heart. To breakthrough the deadlock, it would be important to propose a novel artificial heart which is free from the morphology of the natural heart and is superior to the natural heart in its function by changing our conception and to start the basic investigation. The following results were obtained through three years project. 1 A distributed artificial heart was proposed as the next generation type, in which the left artificial heart is distributed to many organs and tissues, and was discussed about its significance and possibility. 2 As for the miniaturization of artificial heart, (1) development a small size jellyfish valve with 4mm diameter, (2) development two types of artificial heart with new mechanisms and their miniaturization, (3) development of new type assist device to be approached percutaneously, (4) development of artificial muscle utilizing the micromachine technology, were studied. 3 The following new measurement methods were developed. (1) Development of a surface plasmon microscope to detect the behavior of plasma protein absorbed on a material surface. (2) Development a blood catecholamine sensor for artificial heart control. (3) Development a new implantable probe to observe the real time microcirculation chronically at the waked condition. 4 A new control method of artificial heart (1/R control method) was developed, in which the cardiac output was controled by the animal herself by changing her total peripheral resistance. A goat survived for 360 days and another goat