Novel preservation solution and ADF/hThioredoxine-a radical scavenger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiromi  Chest Disease Research Institute Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (90167205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMISE Hiroyasu  Chest Disease Research Institute Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (80231728)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLung transplantation / Lung preservation / Trehalose / ET-Kyoto solution / Ischemia-reperfusion lung injury / Adult T Cell Leukemia derived Factor / Human thioredoxin / Radical scavenger / 肺再灌流障害 / ADF / Thioredoxin / 虚血再灌流障害 / 臓器保存
Research Abstract
Lung transplantation has been setablished as a successful therapeutic option for patients with end-stage lung diseases. However, the the wide spread application of this proedure is limited by the shortage of suitable donor lungs. To overcome this limitation, we developed a new extra or intracellular type solution, ET-Kyoto (ET-K) or IT-Kyoto (IT-K) solution, which contains 4.1% trehalose, gluconate, and hydroxyethyl starch (HES). Our results demonstrated that the function of the transplanted lung preserved with the ET-Kyoto solution for 20 hours was significantly better than those of lungs with IT-K or the EC solution. Our results also showed that the function of the transplanted lung preserved with the ET-Kyoto solution for 30 hours was significantly better than that of lungs with the UW solution. Ischemia-reperfusion injury occurs after lung transplantation and prevention of this injury is very important in lung preservation. It is widely known that active oxygen species are associated mainly with the occurrence of ischemia-reperfusion injury. Human thioredoxin/Adult T-Cell Leukemic-derived Factor (ADF) is composed of 104 amino acids with the two Cys and considered as radical scavenger. In this report, we investigated the inhibitory effect of ADF against ischemia-reperfusion injury as a radical scavenger in rats and dogs.