Development of the device of handicapped person to transfer ourdoors in winter season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60000957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRADO Osamu  Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20206296)
TADANO Shigeru  Hokkaido University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50175444)
IFUKUBE Tooru  Hokkaido University Research Institute of Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWheelchair in winter season / Disabled / Spinal cord injury / Cold exposure / Autonomic nerve / Rehabilitation engineering / 自律神経 / 車椅子 / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション工学 / 生体力学
Research Abstract
1. To investigate the influence of cold exposure to the patient with spinal cord injury, we measured the change of blood pressure, tissue blood flow and body temperature when the patient were moved in the cold room. When normal persons were exposed to cold, tissue blood flow decreased rapidly and BP increased gradually, but the spinal cord injured person's tissue blood flow and BP showed no change. So the patient has no sympathetic flow response that the core temperature of body is expected to decrease easily on the time of cold exposure.
2. Not only the handicapped person but also the old-aged person who live in Hokkaido, the most northern island in Japan, are hoping for the realization on their more ourdoor activities, during the winter season when it has much snow and low temperature. Actually, most of them must be out of doors even if during the coldest season in the winter, to go shopping and hospitals, et al. The main device to transfer outdoors is wheelchairs. There are, however, many problems pointed out on wheelchairs to use during the winter ; very slippery on the road with snow and ice, casters were easy to bury in snow, and the rim of wheelchairs is too cold to handle. Therefore, it is strong necessary that the appropriate wheelchair for riding outdoors in the winter season is developed. In this work, an electric wheelchair with front-driving is developing to be satisfied with thus requirements. The design concept of it and the road ability test on iced or snowed road are reported.