Potency of calcification in aeticular chondrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Masanori  Research C.for Biomed. Eng. Artificial Organs. Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Research C.for Biomed. Eng. Artificial Organs. Associate Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (10201675)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChondrocytes / Repair of joint / Calcification / Hyaline cartilaqe / Mesenchymal tissue / 未分化問葉細織
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is how to repair damaged joint sunace. For this purpose, we perlormed three kinds of experiments. First, isogenic and allogenic chondrocytes cultured in collagen gel were transplanted into osteo-chondral defects made on patellar groove in inbred strain rats. Till 12 months postperatively, the healing behaviors were histologically observed, including immunohistochemistry to detect type 2 collagen.Long term observation showed that allografted defects healed as successfully as isografted one, although subchondral bone formation was delayd in the foemer at the 12 weeks stage. On the other hand, no control defects which had been implanted with only collagen gel or left open, healed with hyaline carfilage. ln the second experiment, to investigate difference in potent calcification of chondrocytes depending on the cell layr, we performed autograft of arficular carfilage in situ and also implanted up-side-down the graft. As a result, aimost complete repair was obtained in in-situ grafted group, whereas the joint surface were covered by fibro-osseous tissue for the up-side-down grafted group. This result suggests the difference in the character of chondrocytes accoding to the layr. lnthe third experiment, callo-osseous tissue obtained 10 days after iliac osteotomy were implanted to osteo-chondral defects made on patellar groove of raddit's femur, using 88 rabbits. defects where immature callus callus were implanted were healed by hyaline cartilage 3 months postoperativery. These results give us much information, to repair osteochondral defects on joint surface and showed the diffrence of cell character, depending on cartilage cell layr.