| Project/Area Number |
04404067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Koichi Gunma University School of Medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (10009946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Tomohiro Gunma University instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50241881)
KIMURA Yasutaka Gunma University asistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90240689)
KISHI Shoji Gunma University assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30125843)
MURAOKA Kanemitsu Gunma University asistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10092008)
田中 隆行 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | scanning laser ophthalmoscope / SLO / retinal blood flow / fluorescein angiography / infrared fundus angiography / indocyanine green / anterior segment angiography / モノクロ眼底撮影 / 走査型レーザー検眼鏡 / 蛍光眼底造影 / 網膜硝子体界面病変 / 赤外蛍光造影 |
| Research Abstract |
We obtained the following new findings through investigation of ocular hemodynamics and morphologic observation of vitreoretinal interface disorders using a scanning laser ophthalmoscope (SLO). 1) Fluorescein angiography with SLO revealed the presence of numerous fluorecent dots circulating in perifoveal capillaries. We identified the dots as originating from leucocytes and platelets in the circulating blood. 2) The velocity of blood flow in the major retinal arteriole averaged 27(〕SY.+-.〔)9.1mm/sec. The blood flow was pulsatile in nature, presumably synchronous with the cardiac beat. 3) Infrared fundus angiograpy with indocyanine green (ICG) using SLO revealed fine structure of choroidal neovascularization and the presence of choroidal vascular abnormalities in Harada disease and central serous chorioretinopathy which were not detected by conventional fluorescein angiography. 4) We developed a new method of superwide composite fundus angiogram. 5) ICG angiography for anterior ocular segment facilitated the observation of intrastromal vascular abnormalites in the iris including rubeosis iridis. 6) Monochromatic SLO fundus photography with argon or helium neon laser proved to be a useful method to evaluate vitreoretinal disorders in detail.