Basic and Clinical Studies on Choroidal Circulation and its Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nobuhiko  Dept. of Ophthalmology, Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40033047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Yojiro  Dept. of Ophthalm., Okayama Univ. Med. Sch., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80211184)
SHIRAGA Fumio  Dept. of Ophthalm., Okayama Univ. Med. Sch., Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50187530)
OHSHIMA Kohichi  Dept. of Ophthalm., Okayama Univ. Med. Sch., Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40176871)
NAKAGAWA Hideki  Dept. of Ophthalm., Okayama Univ. Med. Sch., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10252967)
MATSUO Toshihiko  Dept. of Ophthalm., Okayama Univ. Med. Sch., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90211565)
萬代 宏  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60239168)
岡崎 博史  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00233312)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChoroid / Circulatory regulation / Nerve factor / Endothelial factor / Autoregulation / Scanning laser ophthalmoscope / Indocyanine green / Age - related macular degeneration / 脈絡膜循環 / 酸素と炭酸ガス / 眼内手術 / エンドリセンA受容体拮抗薬 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / 走査レーザー検眼鏡 / インドシアニングリーン / 老人性円板状黄斑変性 / プロスタグランジン / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / N^G-モノメチル-L-アルギニン / 網膜外層障害モデル / ビデオ赤外蛍光眼底造影 / エンドセリン / エンドセリン受容体遺伝子 / 1.6mm映画撮影 / 上頚交感神経節切除
Research Abstract
1. Studies on nerve factors and endothelial factors which regulate choroidal circulation. (1) Nerve factors - Both nor - adrenergic and acetylcholin - esterage positive nerve fibers were distributed around smooth muscle cells of choroidal arterioles of rabbits. Adrenergic nerve endings were also recognized close to choroidal melanocytes of monkeys. Choroidal blood flow increased significantly after cutting the cervical sympathetic nerve in rabbits, and decreased after stimulating it. (2) Prostaglandins - Choroidal blood flow of rabbits increased significantly after administrating a small dose of prostaglandin IィイD22ィエD2 - derivative and EィイD21ィエD2. (3) It was suggested that the renin - angiotensin system was involved in choroidal circulation. (4) Choroidal blood flow of rabbits decreased significantly after intravenous or intravitreal injection of endothelin (ET) - 1. An endothelin A - receptor anatagonist improved choroidal circulatory disorders of rats when ET - 1 participated in the … More disorder.
(5) Choroidal blood flow of rabbits decreased significantly after intravenous administration of specific inhibitor of an endothelium - derived relaxing factor. (6) Choroidal blood flow decreased significantly in rabbits with selective damage of the retinal layer. The structure of choriocapillaris was thought to be regulated by the retinal pigment epithelium. From above results, choroidal circulation was regulated by both nerve and endothelial factors, and also by choroidal melanocytes and the retinal outer layer. There also seemed to be a possibility of autoregulation of choroidal circulation.
2. Basic and clinical studies on indocyanine green video angiography using the scanning laser ophthalmoloscope. (1) The diameters of choroidal vessels were measured digitally by using the scanning laser ophthalmoscope and image analysis system. This digital technique was useful for measuring how the diameters of choroidal vessels of experimental animals were changed especially after medical treatment. (2) This technique was also useful for the clinical detection of the choroidal circulatory disorder in various fundus diseases, especially the early detection of feeder vessels into subfoveal choroidal neovascularization of age - related macular degeneration. And selective localized laser photocoagulation for the feeder vessels were effective to age - related macular degeneration. Less