Histochemical and Immunohistochemical Studies on the Mechanisms of Calcium Regulation by Dental and Periodontal Hard Tissue-Forming Cells (1993)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshiro  Niigata University, Department of Oral Anatomy II, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90126425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Hayato  Niigata University, Department of Oral Anatomy II, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70251824)
MAEDA Takeyasu  Niigata University, Department of Oral Anatomy II Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40183941)
佐藤 修  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80202092)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCalcium / GBHA / Histochemistry / X-ray microanalysis / Ameloblasts / Enamel / Periodontal tissue / Mineralization / X線微少部分析 / X線分析 / 歯胚 / カルシウム輸送 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanisms whereby cells of the dental and periodontal mineralized tissue-forming cells regulate calcium, our research group introduced a new method to reveal possible Ca-binding sites in cell layrs by vascularly perfusing animals with a high Ca-containing solution followed by anhydrous tissue processing for light and electron microscopy and X-ray microanalysis. With this method we found granular precipitates of Ca-phosphate to occur exclusively in the ameloblasts at the stage of matrix formation, and the smooth-ended maturation ameloblasts (SA). A complete absence of such precipitate in bone-related cells was also noted.
In the second research term, we examined whether or not the peculiar phenomenon is specific for continuously growing teeth or is an essential one for mammalian amelogenesis. In the molar tooth germs of high-Ca perfused young rats, we observed similar mineral deposits in the ameloblast layr as those in the incisors. The inhibition of two types of Ca-binding proteins having been assumed to be related to cellular Ca-transport, and known to be contained in the cytoplasm of ameloblasts, did not make any changes in mineral deposits in the ameloblast layr.
The presence of putative Ca-binding sites that appear to bind with excessively high concentration of calcium entering in the cytoplasm has been shown to be a common feature of the amelogenesis at least in rat teech, implicated its relation to the yet unknown mechamism of calcium regulation by the ameloblasts.
We would like to further elaborate the biological significance of peculiar mineral deposits in Ca-loaded ameloblasts in future studies.