Examination of three-dimensional localization of basement membrane components in oral squamous cell carcinoma using image analysys system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yasunobu  Tokyo Medical College, Oral Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20074487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical College, Oral Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00256257)
KANEKO Tadayoshi  Tokyo Medical College, Oral Surgery, Full Time Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60201430)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFibronectin / in situ hybridization / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / immunohistochemistry / prognosis / フィブロネクチン / in sith hybridization / Fibronectin / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫担当細胞
Research Abstract
Recentstudies showed that fibronection (FN), shich is one type of ECM, is related not only to cell adhesion but also to cell activation and migratin. However, the origin and the role of FN distribuyted in cancer tissue is not fully understood and it is unclear whether FN inhibits development of tumor or not. In order to understand the origin and the role of FN in cancer tissues, the expression of FN were investigated by immunohistochemical staining and the nene expression of FN were investigated by the in situ hybridization method and immage analysis system on the biopsied specimen of 80 cases of well-differentiated oral squamous cell carcinoma (W.O.S.C.C.). A comparative examination was performed between the FN distributed pattern and the gene expression of FN in cancer tissued. The results were discussed in relation to the T classification regarding the classification of U.I.C.C.(1987), the metastasis of regional lymph node and the prognisis of W.O.S.C.C.
Following results were obtain … More ed.
1) FN distributed pattern in cancer tissues were classified into three types, negative : Type N, FN seen in the cancer parenchymal : Type T, FN seen as a membrane around the cancer parenchymal : Type M, diffuse distribution of FN seen in the cancer stroma : Type D.Cases with large numbers of cells expressing FNmRNA in cancer parenchymal were reccognized in Type T cases and Type M cases more than in Type D cases. Cases with large numbers of cells expressing FNmRNA in cancer stroma were recognized in Type D more than other types.
2) Cases with large numbers of cells expressing FNmRNA in cancer parenchyma and cases with small numbers of cells expressing FNmRNA in cancer stroma tend to seen in T3 or T4 cases more than T1 or T2 cases. Farthermore, regional lymph-node metastasis frequently occured in cases with large numbers of cells expressing FNmRNA in cancer parenchyma (p<0.001 by the chi-square test)
3) Type D and cases with large numbers of cells expressing FNmRNA showed higher survival rates than other cases. Less