A Study on the Morphological Change of Tooth Crown due to the Occlusal Development with Use of the Three Dimensional Measuring System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Minoru  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGARA Tetsurou  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF DENTISTRY INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50204061)
TACHIKAWA Yoshihiro  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF DENTISTRY INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (90159012)
FUTATSUKI Masato  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF DENTISTRY INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (70150480)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThree dimensional measurement / Micro change of tooth crown morphology / Occlusal development / 三次的測定 / 発育
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of the study is to demonstrate the mutual and indispensable relationship between the form and function during the course of growth and development of the occlusion. The following results were obtained :
1 In order to measure the surface contour of the tooth crown morphology such as the occlusal or contact facets and intra-oral change of restoration or interface between restoration and tooth margin, there will be two procedures. Those are the contact method with use of scratch needle and noncontact method by optical way. Although each method has advantageous and disadvantageous points, the contact method is very useful and accurate to measure the particular points, for example to standardize the three dimensional plane, while the non-contact method is efficient to measure the surface contour of the occlusal and contact facets.
2 The computer program designed in this study was very effective to standardize the three dimensional plane by to input the three particular points and then the necessary information will be fed back to tilt the three dimensional plane at appropriate angle three dimensionally. This is useful when to analyze the three dimensional micro change of the tooth contour.
3 The three dimensional change of occlusal contact was coordinated with the change in direction of three dimensional mandibular movement due to the development of the occlusal function.
4 The Occlusat (by Fuji Film Co.) can be applicable in clinics of pediatric dentistry to diagnose the abnormal occlusal relationship and to make the better prognosis after the treatment of occlusal guidance.