The standerdization of rat strains for the transplant-immunology and establithment for screening systems of immunosupresive matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionGentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tatsuji  Ceentral Institute for Experimental Animals (CIEA), Directer, 所長 (10072399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Mamoru  CIEA,Immunology Lab., Head of Lab., 免疫研, 室長 (00176364)
KATOH Hideki  CIEA,Genetic Lab., Head of Lab., 遺伝研, 室長 (30142053)
KOIZUMI Hitoshi  CIEA,Division of Experimental Transplantation, Sub Head, 移植セ, 室長代理 (80167395)
TAMAKI Tohru  Sapporo Hokuyu Hospital, Dep.of Surjery, Head of Dep., 移植外科, 部長
TANIOKA Yoshikuni  CIEA,Primates Lab., Head of Lab., 霊長類, 室長 (10072406)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTransplantation / Rat / Strain / ラット系統 / 心臓移植 / 系統保存 / 動物実験系
Research Abstract
This study had a standardization of rat strains for the transplant-immunology and establishment for screening systems of imuunosupresive matters as the purpose.
1. The grasping base line data of each rats strains
The base line datas were settig up datas that measured the breeding, growing (body and organs weight) and hematological of 7 rat strains (ACI/N,BN/SsN,F344/SsN,WF/N,WM/Ms, and WKAH/HoK). These datas were showed individuality of each rat strains that the strains of WF/N and BN/SsN were low number of delivery, the strain of ACI/N was small body weights, the strain of LEW/SsN was heart and liver of large size, the strain of WF/N was testis of small size, the strain of WKAH/HoK was large number of lymphocytes and the strain of WF/N was small number of platerets.
2. To estabulished the experimental animals for screening systems of imunuosupresive matters
The two combination of donor and recipient for rat cadiac allotransplantation were useful for screening systems of imuunosupresive new matters which took the strong rejector of ACI/N colony to LEW/SsN colony and the middle rejector of LBNF1 colony to LEW/SsN.colony
3. The basis investigation for rat immune system
Beige rat of low NK cell activity and nude rat of losing T cell activity were used throughout the experiment that wer rat cadiac allo-and xeno-transplantation. Its tested graft suvival time and pathology.
There was not significantly correlation of allogeneic cardiac grafts survival between Beige rat and allo and xeno cardiac graft. The nude rat recipients prolonged allografts survival, but xenograft survival was not prolongation. Then T cell immune system were responsed to rejection of allograft, but the rejection of xenograft were unresponsed.