Effects of Exercise Training on Protective Physical Fitness, in Special Reference with the Regulatory Mechanisms and Capacity of Body Temperature studied by Longitudinal Research Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koya  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Tutomu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90091470)
FUKUCHI Yasuma  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50001897)
MORIYA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40000939)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLogitudinal Research Method / Exercise Training / Endurance Physical Fitness / Maximal Oxygen Consumption / Cold Air Exposure / Thermoregulatory Reaction by Cold / Heat Production Reaction / Heat Loss Reaction / 体力水準 / 末梢皮膚温 / 冷水 / 冷気 / 脳波
Research Abstract
This research was performed using the longitudinal method, to clarify that exercise training influences or not in the capacity of body temperature regulation and induces or not the adaptive changes in the regulatory mechanism. We have already surveyed the effect of exercise training on the capacity and the mechanism of body temperature regulation in animals and in young men.
In this research, a new approach which becomes possible by setting a climatic chamber was used. It is to examine the capacity and mechanism of thermal regulation of body under cold air exposure in a climatic chamber. Since the climatic chamber was set up in autumn of 1992, this longitudinal study started in April to May in 1993. Fresh University students volunteered as subjects of the experiments. Maximal oxygen consumption (VO_2max) and body temperature regulatory reactions during cold air expesure of whole body were measured. The same experimental schedules were followed in the same subjests in July, in December and in February.
From the results of four times experiments over one year, VO_2max of subjects increased gradually, showing their maximal value in December. Heat production during the experiment of cold air exposure was higher in December and in February than in April to May. The positive significant correlation was observed between VO_2max and heat production during cold air exposure. Therefore, the development of endurance fitness by exercise training will follow an increase in the capacity of heat production under cold exposure. In December, higher mean skin temperature (Tsk) and higher skin conductance (Kb) were also shown under cold air exposure as compared with them in April to May.
Although human beings have adaptability to many kinds of stimulus including cold, it needs to continue to study the effects of exercise training to the capacity of adaptation to cold.